Wellington City Council Representation Review – Māori Ward, General Ward

Wellington City Council Representation Review – Māori Ward, General Ward

Help speed up our reporting and keep independent local Journalism going. You might be able to donate to us so we can inform and share the latest stories that matter faster.

Donatearrow

With the introduction of a Māori Ward in Wellington City, there's a Representation Review of whether to keep the current General Ward system and if boundaries need to be reviewed. The last time this happened was in 2018 for the 2019/22 elections, but the introduction of Māori Ward would mean the General Ward boundaries are out of sync.

2018's census took place but that information wasn’t available when a population review was done. The Voting System STV isn’t up for Review. It will, however, lead to information about quotas and representation.

Wellington City Council is proposing to keep Wards the same for the next upcoming local body elections, with the addition of the Māori Ward. All Council wards have to be within 10% of the population quota at the time of drawing. The current wards below are in place under Council's preferred option.

The population quota is 14,771 per ward, and as shown there are some wards that are more than 10% outside their quota — Paekawakawa Southern Ward, Motukarangi Eastern Ward and just by 0.1% the  Takapu Northern Ward

Interest for votes; how many first preference votes are needed for those members to be elected in each ward. (This calculation for the quota is worked out from the number of councillor positions available, +1 divided by the population +1, this would be different on voting day as each quota is based on the presented number of votes cast.)

WardPopulation per wardVote First preference quotaPercentage of votes to win a position
Takapū Northern Ward48,80012201 votes26%
Wharangi Onslow-Western Ward43,30010826 Votes26%
Pukehīnau Lambton Ward44,10011026 Votes26%
Motukairangi Eastern Ward37,5009376 Votes26%
Paekawakawa Southern Ward33,10011035 Votes34%
Te Whanganui-a-Tara Ward9,4104706 Votes51%
Mayor216,21010810651%

Many positions are below 30% of the Wards' total votes. This is the Status Quo option with 1 Māori Ward being added.

With every review, the Council officers present alternative options for councillors and the public to consider. The total representation for the city goes from 15 to 16 representatives.

Māori Ward voters can only vote for Māori Ward Candidates, and General Ward Candidates can only vote for General Ward Candidates. All voters can vote for the Mayor and all community board members if they are in a community board area.

Option 1 – Five General Wards, 1 Māori ward, plus 2 councillors at large

Councillors at large along with the Mayor are not part of the population quota when wards numbers are calculated. 

The number per cent of votes below detail what it would take to win a seat.

WardPopulation per wardVote First preference quotaPercentage of votes to win a seat
Takapū Northern Ward586001465126%
Wharangi Onslow-Western Ward384001280134%
Pukehīnau Lambton Ward393001310134%
Motukairangi Eastern Ward349001163434%
Paekawakawa Southern Ward356001186734%
Te Whanganui-a-Tara Ward9420471151%
Councilors at Large2162007206734%
Mayor21620010810151%

Suburbs Shifting wards with this option.
– Khandallah, Broadmeadows and Ngauranga shift from Wharangi Onslow-Western Ward to Takapū Northern Ward,
– Kelburn shifts from Pukehīnau Lambton Ward to Wharangi Onslow-Western Ward
– Southgate, Melrose and Houghton Bay shift from Motukairangi Eastern Ward to Paekawakawa Southern Ward

This option would anticipate that more councillors would need to win at least 30% of the first preference votes to gain a seat. 2 Councilors would be accountable to the whole voting public, not just their ward. All wards are within the 10% quota limit.

The number of councillors would remain the same.

Option 2 – Three general wards, 1 Māori Ward, 3 Councilors at large and 1 Mayor 

Councillors at large along with the Mayor are not part of the population quota when ward numbers are calculated. 

The number per cent of votes below detail what will win a seat.

WardPopulation per wardVote First preference quotaPercentage of votes to win a seat
Ohariu/Mana712001424121%
Wellington Central702001404121%
Rongotai654001308121%
Māori9400470151%
Councilors at Large2160005400126%
Mayor21600010800151%

The ward boundaries follow similar lines to the general electorate boundaries with the Mana section of Tawa included

This option would mean most councillors only need to get 21% of the first preference votes to be elected to the ward. All wards are within 10% population quota.

The option would bring an increase in the number of members representing the city from 15 to 17 members.

Option 3 – Six general wards, 1 Māori ward, 3 Councilors at large and 1 Mayor

Councillors at large along with the Mayor are not part of the population quota when ward numbers are calculated. 

The number per cent of votes below detail what it would take to win a seat.

WardPopulation per wardVote First preference quotaPercentage of votes to win a seat
Upper North360001200134%
Lower North329001096734%
West321001070134%
Central371001236734%
South341001136734%
East346001153434%
Māori9420471151%
Councilors at Large2162205405626%
Mayor21622010811151%

– Upper North Ward Suburbs include Ohariu Valley, Tawa, Takapu Valley, Grenada North, Grenada Village, Glenside, Churton Park, Johnsonville
– Lower North Ward Suburbs include Horokiwi, Woodridge, Paparangi, Newlands, Ngauranga, Broadmeadows, Khandallah, Kaiwharawhara, Ngaio, Wadestown
West Ward Suburbs include Maraka Beach, Makara, Karori, Highbury, Kelburn, Northland, Wilton, Crofton Downs
Central Ward Suburbs Thorndon, Pipitea, Wellington Central, Te Aro, Mount Cook, Mount Victoria, Roseneath
South Ward Suburbs Include, Brooklyn, Owhiro Bay, Vogeltown, Mornington, Kingston, Island Bay, Southgate, Houghton Bay, Melrose, Newtown
East Ward Suburbs include Hataitai, Kilbirnie, Lyall Bay, Rongotai, Moa Point, Strathmore Park, Seatoun, Miramar, Maupuia, Karaka Bay  

This option would put all general ward councillors on needing to obtain 34% of the first preference vote to gain a seat in their ward, with Councilors at large being 26%. All Populations are within the 10% quota. The only shock is that Johnsonville and Newlands are split in half with this ward option.

All submissions need to be submitted by Monday, October 4, 2021. People interested can place a submission on Wellington's Lets Talk website or by sending an email to repreview2021@wcc.govt.nz.

**The aim of the publication is to give a simplified breakdown of the options that are on the table as part of the Representation Review.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Image: SUPPLIED

If you liked this publication, please consider donating to thisquality. Fund trustworthy news from official government and independent newswires around New Zealand.

Donatearrow

If you liked this publication, please consider donating to thisquality. Fund trustworthy news from official government and independent newswires around New Zealand.

Donatearrow
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments